Sunday, November 12, 2017

Historic Cotton Mills Art Studio in the River Arts District of Asheville A Cool Steampunk Circus Event

My friend Krista, talked about here & here, did the graphic design work for the Historic Cotton Mills Art Studio opening.

It was a steampunk circus theme with a big top that had a DJ & speakeasy bar.

Since there were so many separate artist rooms, I'm showcasing my fav room.
This one with many headdresses.  Winter is wearing a thrifted American Girl velvet coat with fancy ribbon bow and comparing her narwhal to the horned floral themed head pieces.

 

My favorite were these two:


Cozy little gypsy hang-out up there----you're welcome to join :)


Prettiness.


So many glass pieces.


There were fire-dancers and grinder girls, as well as a balloon making clown.




Free peanuts, cotton candy, & popcorn!



More music inside----this band was so fun!


Grinder girls, sparks flyyy!


Free henna tattoos!  Coco Loco's:


Krista & Tommy!


LondonDaBridge's henna tattoo!


I'm wearing an 80s Victor Costa dress & vintage gloves I've had since HS, a borrowed tiny top hat headband, & a vintage torn velvet coat (not shown here).


Awwwwwwwwww







Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox



Hooking up:




Thursday, November 2, 2017

I've been wearing my 70 year old cousin's husband's clothes---and the comfort level is on point. Also, don't be scared to wear a harness.

My cousin gave me some hand-me-down clothes earlier this year.  She's in her 70s and I got everything from silk tank tops to Spanx and stuff.  I wear a ton of it as I've mentioned in other posts.  She also gives me some occasional stuff from her husband.  I've been wearing his long sleeve XXL shirts and pajama pants!

Here's me in an XXL Tom James shirt and a few other bundled up lewks :)


Winter and eating crap and some stress have my skin looking horrid.
The light is filtering it out.
I'm going to dig around in my boxes of stuff for a face mask or something soon.  
And I already ripped my secondhand thrifted vintage 90s v-neck GAP sweater below---sheesh.
I'll mend it.  It's on the bottom side hem.


Old secondhand vintage leopard print hat back out again because it got cold for a day or two and I couldn't find my one beanie.  Of course. 
Old sunnies and old thrifted sweater dug up again for another year. 


I never got to sew the curtains my friend Neala gave me, but they're so long if you fold them over and tie them, they work! 
That's Foxy in the window <3


Also, this 90s Banana Republic dress is now listed.
I had 2 purple dresses and I had to decide between them.
The knit wrap dress is listed here.


(sorry for the wack screenshot--only pic I can find---weird)

And for now I'm keeping the silk dress---I wanna say Ann Taylor???


It has a wrap 'style' fit at top, but is not a true wrap dress.
Wack pics all around, I guess.  Nothing new.
Also, I like to wear the harness almost whenever I think about it!!!
Super fun accessory :)
Like belt and suspenders COMBINED.
Combo accessories; level up!

Also, this is me 'saving' some super old boots with Duck Tape lol






They're cheap anyways---faux leather---so we'll see how much longer they last lolzzz
I actually wore them with this vintage 50s dress, harness, & 'blood spattered' white thigh highs!


This is me being El Stupido



I got the inspo from this artist I love on IG who post a lot of singing and dancing ridiculousness & utter nonsense to try to have a moment of fun.

Thanks for the sweet comments on the party.  I busted my butt to clean & organize the place on a shoestring budget, while simultaneously working, and packing and sorting thru extra.  It was exhausting, but worth it.  Tried to make it cute, since she picked a party at home.  It was hard not having my mom around for sure. She is so so missed. Just hard. 


Off to bloggy land for inspo and werking all day :D



Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox

SHOP HERE: PinkCheetahVintage

MEME LYFE & SCREENSHOTS: 




Sunday, October 29, 2017

Baby Dream Turns 8 and it snowed today!! If you didn't know, making slime is a popular pastime!

Well, little CocoLoco aka Baby Dream turns 8 at midnight.
She requested a birthday party at the house-----which used to be standard for my children...  Honestly, it used to turn into a party for friends and family, as well lololol!!!
Celebrating bdays is a joy.

Anyway, it was cake & punch at home!


She had several themes. Unicorns was one!  Instead of Goody Bags I did a candy bar with little pastel chinese take-out boxes to fill up.


I went to the local asian store---literally called Oriental Market and & got fun Japanese treats.  The little boxes of cookies and money banks filled with treats were only $4.99 & 5.99.  I put some on a tray and set the packages behind them because they were so cute.


Little friends.  That purple hair, tho!! Amirite???  
These kidzzz r so cool!


Sherbert punch with unicorn straws.


The little $5.99 animal banks were filled with fun fruit jellies they taste tested & guessed flavors.


Got an $18 gallon of glue from Michael's with a 50% off coupon for $9.
The big girls were in charge of the slime making table!
BTW, making slime is very popular and GLUE is all the rage. 
Especially in GirlTown.  I carry super in my purse and someone always needs it!
For real.


Piñata made by my friend Laura to represent the TV theme!!!!  Many themed day!!!


Clown nose!!!!  So exciting!!!!
And artwork by Kiki in the back from a canvas she found brand new in the street.
Street art!


Look closely lolol


The Crow made the piñata :)


Some older ones got to stay the night, so it was face-painting and they choreographed two video----which are amazing, but I'll spare u!!!

It snowed today!!!!
It was cold!
It got instantly dark---so I'm not leaving the house---which is fine because---
I'm totally broke!
I won't be doing anything but working---I hope I have something to blog about lol





Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox





Saturday, October 21, 2017

Working, but still broke lol----like most people, so good thing I like hand-me-downs, vintage, and second-hand looks bcuz that's all there is!!!

Besides stressing about money, I've been working or cleaning--
I don't know if I can talk about painting the kitchen.  It turned into a project that still involves random dishes everywhere and add a backed up sink happening in the middle of it----I feel like it's turned a corner, but sheesh.  It was basically a nightmare. Do it again in about 2 or 3 years I guess lolzzz

I've been trying to model vintage more (of my own & from the shop) so u can see how I look, wear it, & style it.  Sometimes stuff works.

This 80s red lace dress is listed here


Faux pearls ftw---Patti knows what's up!!
I feel like a lot of vintage dresses rly have that wow factor that people want for a special occasion----I'm like, put on that crazy, sexy, lace dress from the 80s---it's the va-va-voom factor you've been looking for rly :)

Now this is me in my simple 60s/70s hemmed green dress---my personal collection.



Here is a different green dress that used to be mine, but is now is for sale here





Me in my red vintage 60s/70s puff sleeve dress above.  I am a sucker for a red dress!!!

And this lovely vintage 80s/90s vintage black velvet open back dress sold here.



Very glam faux pearl look again----and flip-flops---- lolol
Listen, I'm over 40, kinda stressed out, and trying hard---my looks are NEVER polished or perfect.  
Black cheapo lace kitty ears that I got for a few dollars at the mall for your consideration-----u could think about trying on a new lewk!!!  Even if u don't wear it out, try it on :D
  I think the black lace kitty ears are fun for a glam look out, tho <3

I know it's a little shop heavy----but, I'm trying to give some peeps a reason to search for something different & put it on!!  Put it on ur bodyyyyy lol!!!  U never know...

Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox

Monday, October 16, 2017

Vintage sparkly blue lurex dress as Alice in Wonderland versus Rihanna in a a dreamy blue dress

So, I actually was doing a dress up day about 2 weeks ago and a few days later Rihanna was showing off in an amazing blue ruffled gown and I just thought, yessssssssss



My look was my old blue lurex puff sleeve vintage 70s dress.


And my black & white striped otk socks.
I was ooooooh wee showing them off here lolol
Crazy cheapo multi-layered faux pearls bought about 10 years ago from like Sears or JCpenny----
I kid u not lolol & bunny ears for Alice inspo 

It's like----how do you wear your vintage???
How do you dress up? 
Checking your blogs for inspo <3 <3 <3

Music mood: 









Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox






Wednesday, October 11, 2017

I still do stupid things online and on social media by accident and it's rather funny and also I borrowed Kiki's wig

So, I started posting stuff to the My Day section of Facebook occasionally.

There is a way to send it to everyone and then like to people directly, I guess.  I thought I was adding it to My Day for like Laura and SamIAm, but everyone got it----it was me snorting like a dragon and breathing fire.  Seriously. It disappears automatically or I would share it with you now...

Here is me being a weirdo with eyeballs.




So good, r?????


The party I went to and talked about here for little Kiki was rly cool bcuz she's cool and honestly this is her wig and she let me borrow it.  It's the besttttttttt.


I know the bra is showing and it's a little racy---so we'll just say that's a treat for u tricks!
I was so into myself with the wig, I seriously didn't notice and that's actually real.  Real egotistical lol


The choker was actually handmade by Kiki's mom and the dress is just an old vintage black 90s slip.  
Lots of vintage and secondhand old necklaces.  

I'd also like to add it's National Coming Out Day and I support love across the spectrum.  It's hard to anyone who is different than the norm and I like to stand up and say I'm an advocate.

I did a little video and I was showing little rainbow heart handprints my daughter Baby Dream made where she dreams that all people are treated kind and I thought it represented what I wanted to say, too.  I can't figure out how to make the video here for some reason---some dayzzz I got it and some I don't!

Here I am modeling a Lillie Rubin dress I can't zip up and is for sale here





Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox



Meme Lyfe:



In honor of the wig!!!!



 



He looks serious as fuk---like, I'm trying to bring that level of intensity to my lewks.



I might have to get Monopoly again so my kids can play lol