Friday, December 16, 2016

Keep It Going

More stuff straight from the closet to the shop.

Was loving this striped shirt, but it's in the shop now.
I'm wearing it here from a while ago:



I was blonde!!!!  Probably a year or two ago.  I want to dye my hair so bad rn, but too pricey and I've damaged it b4 with home dye.  I'll have to save up.  Right now we are scrimpin' for gas $$$ for NY.

Here is the listing:

The necklace is now listed here:


I really have a few key pieces that I just wear constantly.  A lot of the jewelry I'm wearing now are this long rectangular silver and turquoise pendent I've had for years, this scorpion necklace, and the vintage heart locket that was a gift ages ago from my aunt I think...

Some clothes that are staying are this shirt with a Red Camel Made in Bangladesh label.  CandyMan immediately said camel toe! And I thought the Bangladesh sounded exotic and I'm not 100% sure I spelled it correctly.  Obvi a very sexy lumberjack style top.  I think horseback riding gets mentioned when I wear it.
Jeans are some second-hand high-waisted button fly American Eagle Outfitters.  I wear a lot of crazy jeans and a LOT of jeans and clothes from surprisingly preppy stores.  

YOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

DO NOT EVER QUESTION THE DIRECTION OF THIS BLOG.  



Beaded belt close-up.

KENDRICK LAMAR  The bass got my attention, but the flow & lyrics...  CandyMan and I are kinda loving him constantly.




Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox


MEME TIMEEE:

I think CandyMan and I sent this to each other and he rolls his eyes...




Sneak peek at the new My&MyAdidas shirt <3 
Slow down there freshie!!!
He knows me. 




FEELINGS!
PLANETS! 
LOLOLOLOLOLOL


Tuesday, December 13, 2016

HELLO DECEMBER

Haaaaaaaaaa!!!!

December is scaring me a little.
I'm not ready.  The gifts are not ready.  Rent is due.  Taxes due.

I just pulled up a bunch of jeans to sell.  I'm trying on all my clothes.  Sort of a 'wear it or lose it' situation.  Lots of cool stuff on the way out.

This leotard had been on hold a while, so I put it to the test.  I wore it!!!!  So it's a keeper for a bit.  Although, I feel like it's a bit snug---even though it's comfy.   Keep for now.   Idk idk idk!


My camera and the pics on it are totally suspect.  I try to save pics and I can't find them.  I feel like the camera is shady and made to fuck with and hide my own pics.  It's made movies and sent them to me.  It's like, hey camera, fuck off.  These are my photos.  This thing is like AI level jacking my content and producing shit on it's own.  Making suggestions and showing off stuff I never even asked for...  
I don't need this aggressive technology.  
Update harassment and whatnot!  
So, since editing that one pic did not go smoothly, we'll save more ootd stuff for later.

Some 'wear it or lose it stuff' is on the move tho.  


Serious bizness sorting through my closet----I know u know!!!!!  

Love & Light. 
Becky
xoxox

PinkCheetahVintage 








MEME LYFE:


OH HELLO BECKY 





Monday, December 5, 2016

Yesterday and Today 12/4-12/5

Lots of stuff on both these days.

A year with this guy as of the 4th:


This was taken on Thanksgiving.  I didn't have my girls with me for the first time ever.  I got to spend time with my dad's side of the family for this holiday, which was different, but SOOOOO GREAT!!!!
 I didn't have my girls because they were with their father for Thanksgiving this year.  Holidays will be a little different from now on because, as of today, I am officially divorced.  It took a while because of some of the separation/divorce requirements NC sets, but is now done.

The 4th was also the anniversary of CandyMan's father who passed away in 2001:

I never got to meet him, but I've heard so much about him.  He was an amazing soccer coach here in the U.S.  I think it would be cool for CandyMan to do a post about him one day.
Plus, it's time to start catching up on the people and things I've been doing this year.  I've been a spotty blogger for sure lately.  Fill in the blanks and updates in order.

Everyday wear clothes talk right here.
It has been super warm this fall, but has finally has cooled down a bit.
This is a quick pic of me wearing a borrowed sweater.  Let's not forget how good BORROWED clothes are people!!!  Nothing is better than borrowing/lending clothes.  This sweater is from CandyMan's friend Lisa, who is now a friend of mine.  She lived in NY and Tampa and now Asheville, but had a ton of extra warm clothes from being in NY and her style is dope!


Since we live only 10 minutes away I now have this sweater and a few other items on semi-permanent retainer!

Another random fall outfit post.  Goodwill button up modern second-hand flared jeans and a vintage 70s black and silver lurex shirt and vintage Scorpion medallion necklace and other vintage rings and bracelets and stuff.


Had some horrible issues with the store, but it is back up and running again.  The perils of small biz are that any set back or small shut down can be extremely detrimental.  

Hooking up to Visible Monday :)

Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox
SHOP: PinkCheetahVintage   

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Grow Up Already!!!!!!!!!!

20 Trends You're Too Old To Wear But Actually Who Cares

I saw this article and thought wellllllll lemme see if I break the rules.

LOLOL it was like almost every rule.



Literally bins in my room overspilling with over-the-top denim.  See here, too.
More vintage 90s super tight and crazy jeans shown here on IG.


'Peek-A-Boo bra straps' are a NO apparently 

Entire bra showing in post here.

NO outrageous socks, platform footwear, and sleazy dresses.
That sums up a huge portion of my entire aesthetic.  


Below I'm breaking a number of rules including short cut-off shorts and crop-tops lolol







Let's not even discuss how all my shoe shopping ventures have me literally on clubwearshoes.com  or something.  Srsly I stalk these silver glitter shoes lol!!!!!

 

I was going to all systematically go through this whole article showing how I don't follow any of the rules, but I'm already bored of my own post.  
Off to check blogs and see what you're wearing and doing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Hooking up to Visible Monday!!

Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox

Meme Lyfe

LOL


This is just real.  I totally let other people how I'm dressing when we're going out.  I love a good outfit discussion believe u me 
But, for real tho I do.
I also enjoy hashtags. And memes.  I might luv IG a lil bit.  But, not enough to marry it.  















Saturday, September 24, 2016

Cheap Fun

Although some people think I just dress absolutely random and crappy, I'm sort of really picky about what I'll wear.  A long time ago I saw the most perfect collar here for $165.  I LOVED it, but couldn't afford.


Flash forward to this one for $12.85 including shipping!!!



I am so glad the weather is getting cooler so I can wear it.  I will say you have to have a kind of long neck.  Or maybe just not a short neck.  If you think your neck is small this collar will be too big.  Not fashion-wise, but like, too tall for your neck.  


Sadidas hat info shown here.  Vintage silver jewelry as usualsss.

I've always liked big o-ring collars.  Some style aspects stay the same I guess. 
Old 90s pic in the collar I swear I should still have and can't find.  Nice borrowed and wrinkled dress!!!
This was for my bff's bday night years ago---soooo fun :D



Hooking up to Visible Monday!!!

Love & Light. 
Becky 
xoxox


Meme lyfe

LOLOL

For real.  Where are you, two???

Passwords are literally the worst.






Monday, September 5, 2016

Dress Up Situations

What's your dress up look?

I showed one of my looks here with a strapless thrifted dress.  I tried on and thought about keeping both these looks below.
First the velvet Betsey Johnson dress:



Asymentrical, gorgeous colors, rich velvety texture.  Def one way to go.
Dress listed here.


Next is this flashy gold bodysuit.  Very glam with heels and I feel a sexy dress-up option if you're thinking outside the box or whatever.  


Bodysuit listed here.


This was me serving you some Sadidas realness here as my final but actual look for the day.  Completely oversized Urban Outfitters dress and neon yellow exposed strappy bra.



This dress below was part of my personal collection for ages despite the fact it's an xs and didn't fit.  I've squeezed into it, but it's just too small.  It's the most gorgeous 90s Cache label floaty black and brown velvet wood nymph asymmetrical draped neck looking number.









This dress listed here.

I'm actually laboring on this Labor Day weekend bcuz that is the nature of small biz :D
Linking to Visible Monday and #iwillwearwhatilike

Love & Light, 
Becky 
xoxox

Memes r it: 


I would also wear the shit out of this shirt.





Just everything about this hat and all the variations.  LOLOL







Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Back to School and soooooo HAPPY and Dogs in the Picture

So are the kids tho!!!  They're super excited.  They love getting their book-bags and seeing their friends.  Summer drives me a bit bonkers with work because it's the slow sales time, so I'm stoked the seasons changing and getting back into some fun and inexpensive second-hand styles--seeing what everyone is wearing---all the fall fashion!

One of the best things I did recently was get to visit my Grandma for the second year in a row.  When I used to live in Florida it was just such a long drive and I'm so much closer now.  The Wrecking Crew was mildly bored but happy racing small cars down my Grandma's wheelchair ramp in her garage and we got a lovely tour of Maxeys from my little cousin's son that lasted all of about 5 minutes lolol #smalltown



My mom was there, too.  She constantly worries about my Grandma's health and complains she doesn't eat enough veggies, but she's 85.  She doesn't eat veggies and one of her ovens is used to store candy and cookies.  But she's 85.  She doesn't care and eats what she wants no matter what my mom says.


I really like how tan the wood paneling makes up look!!!!

My Grandma has two of the most spoiled dogs and they're called Cocoa Puff and Cookie Dough.  She always wants them both in the picture, but it looks like we only got Cocoa Puff.  Or is that Cookie Dough???  Hard to tell rn. I like all the dogs in the family pic, too!!!  Last time I brought Foxy with me and it made Cocoa Puff extremely jealous!  He loves my Grandma <3


Now here is an amazing quality side-by-side studio collage shot of me modeling some summer lewks on IG. I get a lot of compliments on this strapless little cotton floral print dress.  So many compliments that a girl had me checking the tag and OH YEAH it's actually a F@dedGlory label from W@lmart that I got secondhand from Goodwill for $5.  But, I love it.  The first look on the right with second-hand wooden-sole heels from Banana Republic in Florida at my mother's house and I was still blonde!!!  Pic on the left is back at home and I'm a brunette wearing knee socks and sneakers. I dyed my hair just to switch it up, but also to go longer between getting my hair done, but the color faded quick.  It's so damaged. 

Nowwwww the election.  The fuck is going on in this US election?  Everyone's like don't talk about politics and I could care less about polite conversation, but I just don't even know how to talk about it seriously.  I just watch John Oliver and think about what everyone around the world must be thinking and then I laugh and then I freak out about the state of affairs that is the US government---I mean, this happens almost every election LOL, but this one seems more serious folks.  I did not see this coming.  

Checking all your blogs soon :D 

Love & Light,
Becky
xoxox
PinkCheetahVintage

Meme lyfe:


I think we can all agree he really captured something good with this portrait and it is not lost on me how he included his dogs...  As discussed b4 earlier in this very post.  And astronaut's are smart as fuck.


This next one is too real sometimes.  It's funny now, but not when it's happening. 


Or answer the door!!